fbpx

By (1) using this website RELP.CA, and (2) by submitting your information via “Sign Up!” form or via “Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn” registration and creating a user profile, you agree to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you agree that you are giving your express written consent to all the terms below, as well as our Privacy Policy.

Our Communications With You

EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT**. BY SUBMITTING YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION, YOU ARE PROVIDING YOUR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS FROM US AT THE EMAIL ADDRESS AND TELEPHONE NUMBERS YOU ENTERED INTO OUR ACCOUNT REGISTRATION OR CONTACT FORM, OR THAT YOU LATER PROVIDE TO US OR ENTER INTO YOUR CONTACT PAGE.**

E-MAILS, CALLS, AND TEXTS**. THESE COMMUNICATIONS MAY INCLUDE TELEMARKETING MESSAGES, THROUGH THE USE OF EMAIL, LANDLINE PHONE, FAX, CELLULAR PHONE, AND TEXT MESSAGES (INCLUDING SMS AND MMS).**

AUTODIALING**. WE MAY USE AN AUTOMATIC TELEPHONE DIALING SYSTEM (OR “AUTO-DIALER”), WHICH MAY EMPLOY AN ARTIFICIAL OR PRE-RECORDED VOICE OR “ROBOTEXTS.” YOUR CARRIER’S STANDARD RATES AND CHARGES MAY APPLY.**

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY**. AGREEING TO THESE COMMUNICATIONS IS NOT A CONDITION OF PURCHASING ANY PROPERTY, GOODS, OR SERVICES FROM US.**

REVOKING CONSENT AND OPTING OUT**. YOU MAY REVOKE YOUR CONSENT TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS AT ANY TIME BY REPLYING “STOP” TO ANY OF OUR TEXTS, OR BY ANY OTHER REASONABLE MEANS. WE WILL MAKE A COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE EFFORT TO COMPLY WITH ANY COMMUNICATIONS FROM YOU OPTING OUT, BUT REPLY “STOP” WILL AUTOMATICALLY REVOKE YOUR CONSENT TO FURTHER TEXT COMMUNICATIONS, AND WE RECOMMEND THAT METHOD. WE MAY TAKE UP TO 30 DAYS TO STOP COMMUNICATIONS IF YOU USE A METHOD OTHER THAN THE AUTOMATIC REPLY “STOP.” YOU CONSENT TO RECEIVE A FINAL TEXT MESSAGE CONFIRMING YOUR OPT-OUT. YOU MAY REVOKE YOUR CONSENT TO RECEIVE EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS BY USING THE “UNSUBSCRIBE” LINK IN AN EMAIL OR ON THE WEBSITE OR BY ANY OTHER REASONABLE MEANS. WE WILL MAKE A COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE EFFORT TO COMPLY WITH ANY COMMUNICATIONS FROM YOU OPTING OUT OF EMAIL, BUT “UNSUBSCRIBE” WILL AUTOMATICALLY REVOKE YOUR CONSENT TO FURTHER EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS, AND WE RECOMMEND THAT METHOD. WE MAY TAKE UP TO 30 DAYS TO STOP EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS IF YOU USE A METHOD OTHER THAN “UNSUBSCRIBE”. THE “UNSUBSCRIBE” LINK WILL ALSO PERMIT YOU TO STOP TEXT COMMUNICATIONS.**

COMMUNICATION FREQUENCY**. HOW OFTEN WE SEND YOU COMMUNICATIONS WILL VARY, BECAUSE THE INDIVIDUAL REALTOR WHO COMMUNICATES WITH YOU WILL DETERMINE IT.**

You agree to the following provisions related to compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canadian provincial law including Alberta’ Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), and Quebec’s Act Respecting the Protect of Personal Information in the Private Sector:

You agree to the provisions governing use and disclosure of personal information that are found in our Privacy Policy
Because the purpose of our communications include your interest in future real estate purchases, our communication with you will continue until you revoke your consent or opt-out, which indicates you are no longer considering real estate opportunities.
Your personal information may also be transmitted to, used in, and stored in the United States

Your consent here also serves as your express written consent to electronic communications from us in the past.

You represent and warrant that:

You are at least 18 years old
You live in the United States (or Canada, in which case the Canadian consents below apply)
You have not registered on a national or statewide Do Not Call list
You are the account holder for the email addresses and phone numbers you provided, or you have authorization from the account holder to give this consent* The email addresses and phone numbers you provided are accurate, and you will let us know if you release them to another person or individual

Governing Law

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY RELP.CA ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. RELP.CA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, RELP.CA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. RELP.CA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS OR E-MAIL SENT FROM THIS SITE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Tim Sabitov & Dennis Sabitoff WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF RELP.CA HAS BEEN SPECIFICALLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Professional Real Estate Advisors

Financial decisions, including decisions about real estate, are serious decisions that should not be taken lightly. RELP.CA, its agents, employees, officers, subsidiaries, members or affiliates do not, via this website or otherwise, encourage you to make any particular decision on issues concerning real estate without first seeking professional advice from your attorney or accountant. The material contained on this site is offered as information only and not as financial, accounting, legal or other professional advice. Users of this site should contact their own professional advisors for such advice.

You agree that you must evaluate and bear all risks associated with your dealings with any real estate investor or investment company or real estate broker or brokerage company that is linked to, included in, or referred to by this site. You agree and understand that your choice to deal with any member or affiliate of this site is done at your discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for such dealings. In no event shall RELP.CA be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever with respect to your dealings with investors, members or affiliates of this site.

On occasion, information on our site, such as home prices, may be outdated or otherwise incorrect. We can only provide information with which we have been provided and accept no responsibility for any information that is out of date or otherwise invalid.

Obligations of Home Sellers Registered With RELP.CA

By completing the home information form on this site, you agree that:

You are of legal age and are otherwise capable of forming a legally binding contract;
You are interested in buying or selling property;
You do not have an exclusive contractual or other arrangement with any real estate professional; and
You agree to be contacted by e-mail, telephone, text message or other means by RELP.CA or a member or affiliate of RELP.CA regarding content viewed on RELP.CA

Links to Other Sites

From time to time, RELP.CA may include on its site third party service providers (such as a lender, mortgage broker, etc.). RELP.CA may post information about, or links to, these companies as a service to its users who may be interested in such services. RELP.CA is not responsible for the contents of any link to or from this site. We do not endorse the policies or practices of, or opinions expressed on, other websites linked to or from this site; nor do we make any representations or warranties with respect to the accuracy of any items or claims contained in such other websites. Any links are provided for you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the services, the site, its contents or its sponsoring organization.

Your consent to future changes

You agree that we may change the website, these Terms of Use, and our Privacy Policy at any time. If we change these Terms of Service or some part of them, they will become effective immediately on posting of the updated or revised Privacy Policy on this web page regardless of whether or not you have actual notice of the changes. You should review our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Additionally, you agree that any use of the website following our publication of any changes to these Terms of Service or Privacy Policy will expressly reaffirm your express written consent to the Terms of Use, and acceptance of the changes. Should you wish to opt-out of such future changes, you must communicate your request to opt-out to us in writing, either by email at info@relp.ca or at this address: 1338 W Broadway #303, Vancouver, BC V6H 1H2 Attention: Tim Sabitov. The opt-out shall be effective 10 days after receipt. In the event you opt-out, our agreement will continue to be governed by the Terms of Use in effect at the time you originally submitted your information, or at the time of the last update to which you did not opt-out.

Effective as of: November 1, 2019

Last updated: February 23, 2020